Jul 7, 2012

I'm Outta Here!

*All my bags are packed; I'm ready to go . . .

Yes, I packed 4 outfits for 1 night . . . because well I'm a girl and that's just how I roll. Hey a girl never knows what she's going to want to wear. It's better to be prepared, right?!

*'Cause I'm leaving on a jet plane . . .

Really it's a Monte Carlo. I'm only going to the north side of town for our annual girls mini weekend with my college friends. I am so pumped to get pedis, go shopping, and have a few adult drinks. More than anything I'm looking forward to being able to finish a sentence without someone needing something or without having to clean up after 4 other people!

*Don't know when I'll be back again . . .

Actually I'll be back on Sunday. Sometimes I wish I could leave indefinitely. Like the time that I thought it was a good idea to take all 3 kids grocery shopping with me before nap time. Yeah, that went well. B was pushing his small cart into the shelves and into me. G had his arms sticking out of the cart and across the aisle like a bridge. He was telling other shoppers that they had to say the magic word in order to cross. Then he started high 5ing everyone who passed him. Baby M took her socks off and was chewing on them like a dog. It was such a hot freakin’ mess pleasant trip. I haven't done that one again!

*Oh, babe, I hate to go . . .

Well no, no I don't hate to go. I am freaking excited beyond belief to see my girly friends. I will miss my babies though. G had to pull out the big guns when I told him I was leaving . . . the little shit sweetheart gave me his favorite stuffed animal and told me to bring it with me so I would have someone to cuddle with. Damn him! Why does he have to go and make me feel guilty for leaving for less than 24 hours?! Seriously I think there is some secret kid book that they pass around. The book tells kids ways to make their parents feel terrible.

This was taken on our weekend 2 years ago

So as you can see I am headed to spend a little me time with 3 of my very close friends from college. I'm looking forward to sharing some fun stories with you when I return!

*{lyrics} Leaving on a Jet Plane by John Denver

Do you get some time to spend with your friends? What do you like to do when you get together?


  1. Have a wonderful time! I get lots of girl time because I'm single, but only get on a girl's weekend once every other year or so!

    1. Thank you very much! I am really looking forward to it.

  2. have fun fun!! we try and have girls night once every two weeks...the jello shots can be dangerous!!! I actually come home missing my husband and kids so they get an added benefit too!
    I am your newest follower..pls follow back if you can.

    1. Thank you so much for following!

      We had so much fun. Yes, Jell-O shots are dangerous. We used to make them all of the time in college. At Meijer I saw these new flavors of Jell-O (Strawberry Daiquiri and Pina Colada). They were on the shelf next to Bacardi and Malibu Rum. I thought this was marketing genius. I went to buy them Friday night to make and take on Saturday; well they don't have them anymore. I was so bummed!

  3. Have a great time! I wish I had this same tradition!

    1. We had a blast!

      It's never too late to start a tradition :) The sad thing is that we started the tradition because there were some tough things going on in our lives. It's nice to know that we have each other to lean on, but kind of a crappy way to start a tradition.